Arbor Radar
Florida

831,951 Florida homes have a big tree and an owner living there.

Florida has 10,256,470 homes and 42% of them are rented or sitting empty. Route mail pays for all of them. We measured the tree canopy on 4,319,918 owner-lived single-family lots in all 67 counties.

Of those, homes with at least one big tree 

Each dot stands for about 40 owner-lived single-family homes; the numbers are exact. Lit dots have 3,000+ sq ft of tree canopy on the lot.

Every county

CountyOwner homesWith a big treeShareRented or empty
Hillsborough County287,71957,73620%43%
Duval County197,79457,24729%47%
Orange County239,21039,20116%49%
Leon County53,13637,92271%53%
Volusia County142,78037,32226%37%
Seminole County100,45432,04532%38%
Marion County101,40729,76829%32%
Escambia County70,40027,91640%44%
Alachua County47,20727,71259%51%
Polk County153,12527,29618%40%
Palm Beach County284,42125,6999%41%
Brevard County160,79024,91215%34%
Lake County99,42623,69124%32%
Santa Rosa County50,66522,50744%27%
Citrus County45,93422,50649%28%
St. Johns County87,16921,50025%29%
Clay County52,60920,47439%29%
Pasco County146,72718,86913%34%
Okaloosa County47,40918,75240%44%
Lee County176,73117,79010%45%
Pinellas County189,48217,5819%43%
Sarasota County112,86117,55916%39%
Collier County73,58316,70823%47%
Broward County303,54114,1425%45%
Hernando County53,92014,10726%26%
Nassau County25,79712,36648%28%
Manatee County93,37811,79913%41%
Miami-Dade County295,86210,1783%53%
Osceola County82,5948,07210%46%
Flagler County40,3298,03520%28%
Putnam County11,7247,49264%36%
Walton County18,1546,96338%56%
Charlotte County60,3876,62111%36%
Martin County39,7776,35616%35%
Columbia County9,9406,35464%34%
Bay County39,4756,22316%51%
Indian River County44,1925,93213%34%
Gadsden County7,4885,43673%38%
Highlands County23,4744,98521%37%
Wakulla County7,5614,58561%29%
St. Lucie County97,9694,3324%33%
Levy County6,2114,32170%30%
Suwannee County4,5653,68481%37%
Jackson County6,9503,62752%35%
Sumter County54,9813,2476%27%
Bradford County4,4503,06069%38%
Washington County3,6872,59170%33%
Taylor County3,1362,35475%46%
Baker County4,0692,29957%23%
Jefferson County2,1241,84087%37%
Holmes County2,3951,82976%38%
Gilchrist County2,4021,68370%22%
Okeechobee County5,4611,61730%40%
Madison County2,0881,57575%39%
DeSoto County4,1231,47836%41%
Hendry County5,8581,36223%36%
Dixie County1,6981,29576%44%
Franklin County2,7131,17543%53%
Hardee County2,9921,00334%41%
Hamilton County1,30293772%40%
Union County1,21179966%33%
Gulf County3,35279024%49%
Calhoun County1,83875441%36%
Liberty County96164267%37%
Lafayette County74861282%39%
Monroe County12,8054303%59%
Glades County1,19725621%43%

Homes and owner share: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Owner-lived single-family homes: Florida Department of Revenue 2026 (final or preliminary, by county) tax roll (homestead exemption). Tree canopy: USFS / NLCD Tree Canopy Cover 2021, measured on each lot. "A big tree" means 3,000 square feet or more of canopy on the lot, about one large oak. Satellite canopy can miss a single tree or count a neighbor's branches, so we use it to rank homes, not to promise a tree is there.