Arbor Radar
Florida / Sumter County
Tree service marketing in Sumter County

3,247 homes in Sumter County have a big tree and an owner living there.

Route mail sends your card to every door: all 84,068 homes in the county, and 27% of them are rented or sitting empty. Arbor Radar mails only owner-lived homes with real tree canopy on the lot, addressed to the owner by name.

Of those, homes with at least one big tree 

Every owner-lived single-family home in Sumter County (a thinned sample of dots; the numbers are exact). Lit dots have 3,000+ sq ft of tree canopy on the lot.

Sumter County by the numbers

84,068homes in the county. Route mail goes to every one on the route.
27%are rented or sitting empty
54,981single-family homes where the owner lives there
3,247of those have at least one big tree (6%)
2,079have two or more big trees

Where the big-tree homes are

CityOwner homesWith a big treeShare
Bushnell1,38981759%
The Villages47,3515301%
Wildwood1,89251427%
Webster73849367%
Lake Panasoffkee83035142%
Oxford1,43921515%
Sumterville32611335%
Center Hill17610359%
Coleman1458156%
Lady Lake352263%
Middleton64400%

City is the property's mailing city on the tax roll.

How it works in Sumter County

  1. Pick the homes. Choose cities or ZIP codes in Sumter County, draw a circle around a job, or take the whole county. Set how much tree canopy you want.
  2. Pick a card. Removal-first templates filled in with your logo, phone and offer, or upload your own design.
  3. We print and mail it. First Class postcards with a code and a QR code, so you can see which mailing booked the job.

Nearby counties

Homes and owner share: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Owner-lived single-family homes: Florida Department of Revenue 2026 Final NAL tax roll (homestead exemption). Tree canopy: USFS / NLCD Tree Canopy Cover 2021, measured on each lot. "A big tree" means 3,000 square feet or more of canopy on the lot, about one large oak. Satellite canopy can miss a single tree or count a neighbor's branches, so we use it to rank homes, not to promise a tree is there.