Arbor Radar
Florida / Sarasota County
Tree service marketing in Sarasota County

17,559 homes in Sarasota County have a big tree and an owner living there.

Route mail sends your card to every door: all 266,492 homes in the county, and 39% of them are rented or sitting empty. Arbor Radar mails only owner-lived homes with real tree canopy on the lot, addressed to the owner by name.

Of those, homes with at least one big tree 

Every owner-lived single-family home in Sarasota County (a thinned sample of dots; the numbers are exact). Lit dots have 3,000+ sq ft of tree canopy on the lot.

Sarasota County by the numbers

266,492homes in the county. Route mail goes to every one on the route.
39%are rented or sitting empty
112,861single-family homes where the owner lives there
17,559of those have at least one big tree (16%)
7,922have two or more big trees

Where the big-tree homes are

CityOwner homesWith a big treeShare
Sarasota49,1497,97816%
North Port22,7295,34123%
Englewood5,2701,35426%
Venice25,1421,1825%
Nokomis7,6961,01413%
Osprey2,25763928%
Longboat Key603417%

City is the property's mailing city on the tax roll.

How it works in Sarasota County

  1. Pick the homes. Choose cities or ZIP codes in Sarasota County, draw a circle around a job, or take the whole county. Set how much tree canopy you want.
  2. Pick a card. Removal-first templates filled in with your logo, phone and offer, or upload your own design.
  3. We print and mail it. First Class postcards with a code and a QR code, so you can see which mailing booked the job.

Nearby counties

Homes and owner share: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Owner-lived single-family homes: Florida Department of Revenue 2026 Final NAL tax roll (homestead exemption). Tree canopy: USFS / NLCD Tree Canopy Cover 2021, measured on each lot. "A big tree" means 3,000 square feet or more of canopy on the lot, about one large oak. Satellite canopy can miss a single tree or count a neighbor's branches, so we use it to rank homes, not to promise a tree is there.